← All regions and countries

Country index

South Africa

A ranked view of documented billionaire wealth associated with South Africa.

8Ranked fortunes
$44.7BCombined wealth
1Regional collections
8 ranked resultsAnnual values in USD billions · wealth-ranked
Category rankGlobal rankPersonNet worthCountrySourceIndustry
1#178Johann Rupert & familyAge 75$16.1BSouth AfricaLuxury goodsFashion and Retail
2#304Nicky Oppenheimer & familyAge 80$10.6BSouth AfricaDiamondsMetals and Mining
3#984Patrice MotsepeAge 64$4.3BSouth AfricaMiningMetals and Mining
4#1137Michiel Le RouxAge 76$3.8BSouth AfricaBankingFinance
5#1189Koos BekkerAge 73$3.6BSouth AfricaMedia, investmentsMedia and Entertainment
6#1560Jannie Mouton & familyAge 79$2.7BSouth Africafinancial servicesFinance
7#2177Christoffel WieseAge 84$1.9BSouth AfricaretailFashion and Retail
8#2386Paul Van ZuydamAge 87$1.7BSouth AfricaLe CreusetManufacturing